Privacy Policy


Introduction


We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out our privacy policy and how we will treat your personal information.


Information we may collect


We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:


(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name and email address);
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.


Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.


Using your personal information


Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or in relevant parts of the website.


We may use your personal information to:


(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(h) send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology, where you have specifically agreed to this (and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
(k) keep the website secure and prevent fraud; and
(l) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.


We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.


All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.


Disclosures


We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.


In addition, we may disclose your personal information:


(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.


Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


International data transfers


Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.


Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.


You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.


Security of your personal information


We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.


We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.


All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.


You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).


Policy amendments


We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.


Your rights


You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:


(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.


We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.


You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.


Third party websites


This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


Updating information and contacting us


Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by email to contact@dadooda.com.


Data controller


The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Dadooda Limited. The company is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.gov.uk) and its register entry number is Z9639421.